RDBS

Open show results 2012

1

Best in Show

Richard Billson Trophy

D W & H Sill

2

Best Bantam

Frank Bush Challenge Shield

D W & H Sill

3

Best Trio

Peter Parris Rose Bowl

B G Ward

4

Best Rock

Plymouth Rock Cup

R Ramus

5

Best Opposite Sex Rock

Tankard

R Ramus

6

Best OEG male not Spangle

Secretary’s Trophy

M & J Jackson

7

Best OEG male Red/Spangle

Tom Rose Cup

M & J Jackson

8

Best OEG female

Three Founders Cup

R Greer

9

Best Black or Blue OEG

Frank Bush Trophy

Dowden & Hine

10

Best OEG Spangle/ Wheaten

Redgate Cup

Evans Bros

11

Best True Bantam

Ornamental Cup

R J Bett

12

Best Sussex

Sussex Tankard

Mrs P Gage

13

Best Speckled Sussex

Speckled Sussex Cup

Mrs P Gage

14

Best Australorp Opp Sex

Australorp Tankard

R W Murray

15

Best Wyandotte

Wyandotte Cup

D W & H Sill

16

Best Soft Feather Heavy

Bibby Tankard

D W & H Sill

17

Best Eggs

Egg Cup

M Morgan

18

Best Exhibit Lady Member

Ladies Cup

Anita James

19

Best Exhibit Junior Member

Junior Cup

Nicky Powell

20

Best Andalusian

Tankard

No entries

21

Best Indian Game

Tankard

Philip Smedley

22

Best Leghorn

Leghorn Cup

M & J Jackson

23

Best Brahma male

Shield

R J Bett

24

Best Brahma female

Shield

S Black

25

Best Maran

Gordon Watkins  Cup

Helen Elkington

26

Best Opposite Sex Maran

K J Bosley Cup

M Morgan

27

Best Faverolle male

Cup

M Frossell

28

Best Faverolle female

Cup

M Frossell

29

Best exhibit by a member within 25 miles of Reading

“Courage” Trophy

Diana Webber

30

Best OEG Duckwing

B & B Shield

Evans Bros

31

Best Spangled Hamburgh

Hamburgh Shield

A Wincott

32

Best Rosecomb

Tony Giles Cup

Nicky Demaine

33

Best Hard Feather

John Woodward Trophy

M & J Jackson

34

Best Orpington

D Bruce Perpetual Tankard

S A & G Hodge

35

Best Dutch

Dutch Shield

S York

36

Best Frizzle

C Carr Frizzle Trophy

Retter & Hanay

37

Most Marans points

Ken Bosley Shield

Maggie Morgan

38

Best Barnevelder

Barnevelder Trophy

Mrs M Birtwell

39

Most Welsummer points

Welsummer Trophy

Rachel Seymour

40

Best Croad Langshan

Croad Langshan Trophy

Simon Flitney

41

Best German Langshan

B Ward Trophy

B G Ward

42

Best Waterfowl

John Soper Trophy

R J Bett

43

Best Asian Game

Trophy

M Stephenson

44

Best Juvenile handler

Frank Cherry Mem. Trophy

C Hammond

45

Best Gold Pen. Hamburgh

Hamburgh Cup

G K May

46

Best Soft Feather Light

Page Trophy

Philip Smedley

47

Best Pekin

Rodocanachi Cup

R J Bett

48

Best Light Sussex

Horace Large Memorial Cup

D & J Sentence

49

Best Australorp

George Munday Mem Troph

Anita James

50

Best Opposite Sex Pekin

Rodocanachi Goblet

P C Stephens

51

Best Welsummer cock

Welsummer Trophy

G H Millard

52

Best Welsummer hen

Welsummer Trophy

G H Millard

53

Best Welsummer cockerel

Peter Parris Cup

R G Seymour

54

Best Maran Eggs

Trophy

M Morgan

55

Best Welsummer pullet

David Ellis Cup

R G Seymour

56

Best Welsummer eggs

Trophy

R G Seymour

57

Reserve Champion eggs

Trophy

E M Jackson

58

Best Rare Breed

Trophy

D & D Platt

59

Best Soft Feather

Trophy

D W & H Sill

60

Best Minorca

George Smith Memorial Cup

B & V Rideout

61

Best Buff Orpington

Rachel Seymour Cup

Samantha Carr

 

Other breed winners:

Ancona

Philip Smedley

Araucana

David Davies

Asian Game

Martin Stephenson

Belgian

James Firth

Brahma

R J Bett

Eggs

Maggie Morgan

Faverolle

M Frossell

Hamburgh

G K May

Japenese

Nancie Hutchinson

Modern

Callun David Lewis

New Hampshire Red

John Knibbs

OEG

M & J Jackson

Poland

Reg Massey

Rare

D & D Platt

Rhode Island Red

R Parsons

Scots Dumpy

Lorna Mew

Scots Grey

S Black

Sebright

Mr & Mrs K Hicks

Serama

Diana Webber

Silkie

R W Murray

Trio

B G Ward

Waterfowl

R J Bett

Welsummer

G H Millard

 

title

Click to add text, images, and other content