RDBS

Open show results 2011

 Best in show
 Japanese D S Iley
 Grey cockerel
 Reserve best in show Orpington Rob Allen Black female
 Best light
 Hamburgh J D Owen
 Silver spangled female
 Best trio Barred Wyandottes
 Natasha Wilton
 
 Best hard feather
 OEG Scutt & Greer
 AOC female
 Best rare
 Booted Baker & Goodchild
 Male
 Best waterfowl
 Mallard call female
 V Kitt
 
    
 German Langshan
  B G Ward
 Black male
 Faverolles  M Frossell
 AOC female
 Serama  Mr & Mrs S Prior
 
 Pekin  P J German Mottled hen
 Dutch  D & D Platt    AOC male
 Seabright  R Creighton  Silver 2010 bred female
 Barbu D'Anvers
  D & D Platt      Blue female
 Rosecomb  B Linge
 Black female
 Juvenile  Zoe Purkiss
 Rosecomb
 Plymouth Rock
  R Ramus Buff cockerel
 Phode Island Red
  J Knibbs
 Male
 Brahma
  K & J Dowrick
 AC male
 Marans  M Morgan
 Pullet
 Araucana  M Morgan
 Lavender female
 Poland  Amelia Richardson
 White crested female
 Minorca  B & V Rideout
 
 Scots Grey
  S Black
 
 Frizzle  R Parsons
 White female
 Oxford  A Marment
 AC male
 Ko Shama
  M Stephenson
 AOC male
 Modern Game
  Carole Rann Black red pile or duckwing male
 JubileeGame  A Marment
 Female
 Scots Dumpy
  L Mew
 Black
 Silkie  Kristy Stratford Female
 Barnvelder  D Baker
 Pullet
 Australorp  A James
 Black pullet
 Sussex  D & J Sentence
 Light female
 Leghorn  James Crowther
 White
 Ancona  J Knibbs
 Female
 New Hampshire Red
  J Knibbs
 Male
 Wyandotte  Natasha Wilton
 Barred female
 Croad Langshan
  P & R Barrett
 Male
 Welsummer  R G Seymour
 Cockerel
                                                          

Trophy winners

       

 1 Richard Billson Trophy   Best in show D.S. Iley
 2 Frank Bush Challenge Shield Best Bantam D.S. Iley
 3 Peter Parris Rose Bowl  Best Trio Natasha Wilton
 4 Plymouth Rock Cup Best Rock Robin Ramus
 5 Tankard  Best Opposite Sex Rock Robin Ramus
 6 Secretary’s Trophy  Best OEG male other than Spangle  K & J Dowrick
 7 Tom Rose Cup     Best OEG male Red/Spangle K & J Dowrick
 8 Three Founders Cup  Best OEG female  Scutt & Greer
 9 Frank Bush Trophy Best Black or Blue OEG Pedro Moreira
 10 Redgate Cup  Best OEG Spangle or Wheaten  H Evans
 11 Ornamental Cup    Best True Bantam D.S. Iley
 12 Sussex Tankard Best Sussex D & J Sentence
 13 Speckled Sussex Cup   Best Speckled Sussex  S Taylor
 14 Australorp Tankard  Best Australorp  Anita James
 15 Wyandotte Cup Best Wyandotte  Natasha Wilton
 16 Bibby Tankard Best Soft Feather Heavy Rob Allen
 17 Egg Cup   Best Eggs      R E Robinson
 18 Ladies Cup Best Exhibit by a Lady Member Valerie Kitt
 19 Junior Cup  Best Exhibit by a Junior Member Zoe Purkiss
 20 Tankard  Best Andalusian No entries
 21 Tankard  Best Indian Game A Marment
 22 Leghorn Cup Best Leghorn James Crowther
 23 Shield   Best Brahma male  K & J Dowrick
 24 Shield   Best Brahma female  S Matthews
 25 Gordon Watkins Cup  Best Maran M Morgan
 26 K J Bosley Cup  Best Opposite Sex Maran M Morgan
 27 Cup    Best Faverolle male  M Frossell
 28 Cup    Best Faverolle female  M Frossell
 29 “Courage” Trophy Best exhibit by a member within 25 miles of Reading Rob Allen
 30 B & B Shield Best OEG Duckwing  H Evans
 31 Hamburgh Shield Best Spangled Hamburgh Jim Owen
 32 Tony Giles Cup Best Rosecomb  B Linge
 33 John Woodward Trophy Best Hard Feather Scutt & Greer
 34 D Bruce Perpetual Tankard Best Orpington Rob Allen
 35 Dutch Shield Best Dutch     D & D Platt
 36 C Carr Frizzle Trophy Best Frizzle R Parsons
 37 Ken Bosley Shield Most points in Maran classes J Holt
 38 Barnevelder Trophy Best Barnevelder D Baker
39
 Welsummer Trophy      
 Most points in Welsummer classes J Knibbs
 40 Croad Langshan Trophy  Best Croad Langshan P & R Barrett
 41 B Ward Trophy
 Best German Langshan     B G Ward
 42 John Soper Trophy Best Waterfowl     Valerie Kitt
 43 Trophy     Best Asian Game     M  Stephenson
 44 Frank Cherry Memorial Trophy Best Juvenile handler     Emily Chubb
 45 Hamburgh Cup  Best Gold Pencilled Hamburgh     G K May
 46 Page Trophy Best Soft Feather Light     Jim Owen
 47 Rodocanachi Cup  Best Pekin     P J German
 48 Horace Large Memorial Cup     Best Light Sussex     D & J Sentence
 49 George Munday Memorial Trophy   Best Australorp     Anita James
 50 Rodocanachi Goblet   Best Opposite Sex Pekin     J D Hoyland
 51 Welsummer Trophy     Best Welsummer cock     B & V Rideout
 52 Welsummer Trophy     Best Welsummer hen    J Knibbs
 53 Peter Parris Cup  Best Welsummer cockerel     R G Seymour
 54 Trophy  Best Maran Eggs     D Oldcorn
 55 David Ellis Cup  Best Welsummer pullet    J Knibbs
 56 Trophy      Best Welsummer eggs     D Hill
 57 Trophy     Reserve Champion eggs     A Bunn
 58 Trophy     Best Rare Breed     Baker & Goodchild
 59 Trophy     Best Soft Feather     Rob Allen
 60 George Smith Memorial Cup  Best Minorca     B & V Rideout
61
 Rachel Seymour Cup  Best Buff Orpington     Samantha Carr